Architects Daughter
Handwriting
by Kimberly Geswein
#339 on Google Fonts
Weight
About Architects Daughter
Architects Daughter by Kimberly Geswein captures the casual precision of architectural hand-lettering — printed uppercase forms with slightly irregular baselines and confident strokes that evoke a designer's sketchbook. The personality is approachable without feeling childish, lending warmth to instructional content, creative portfolios, and educational materials. It pairs well with clean sans-serifs to balance its informal energy.
Character Map
AaBbCcDdEeFfGgHhIiJjKkLlMm
NnOoPpQqRrSsTtUuVvWwXxYyZz
0123456789
!@#$%^&*()_+-=[]{}|;':",.<>?
NnOoPpQqRrSsTtUuVvWwXxYyZz
0123456789
!@#$%^&*()_+-=[]{}|;':",.<>?
Weight Waterfall (1)
400
Regular
How to Use
<link href="https://fonts.googleapis.com/css2?family=Architects+Daughter:wght@400&display=swap" rel="stylesheet">
@import url('https://fonts.googleapis.com/css2?family=Architects+Daughter:wght@400&display=swap');
font-family: 'Architects Daughter', cursive;
brew install --cask font-architects-daughter
On this page
Details
- Category
- Handwriting
- Weights
- 1
- Italic
- ✗
- Korean
- ✗
- Designer
- Kimberly Geswein
- License
- OFL
- Version
- Popularity
- #339
- Downloads
- 682
License Usage
| Web use | Allowed |
| Allowed | |
| Video / Broadcast | Allowed |
| Packaging | Allowed |
| App embedding | Allowed |
| Brand / Logo | Allowed |
| Modification | Allowed |
OFL — Free for personal & commercial use
Language Support
latin
latin-ext
Best For
social_media
children_content
headers
branding
invitations
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Architects Daughter font free for commercial use?
Yes — Architects Daughter is an open-source font, free to use in personal and commercial projects.
What type of typeface is Architects Daughter?
Architects Daughter is a Handwriting typeface.
What does Architects Daughter support?
Architects Daughter primarily supports text.