Playwrite CO
Handwriting
by TypeTogether, Veronika Burian, José Scaglione
#1796 on Google Fonts
Weight
About Playwrite CO
Drawing from the cursive handwriting pedagogy taught in Colombian schools, Playwrite CO by TypeTogether features moderately looped, connected letterforms with the slightly rounded, flowing character of South American penmanship tradition. The variable wght axis allows designers to dial from a feather-light thin to a more substantial regular weight. It is suited to invitations, packaging, artisanal branding, and any design context that benefits from an authentic Colombian handwritten aesthetic.
Character Map
AaBbCcDdEeFfGgHhIiJjKkLlMm
NnOoPpQqRrSsTtUuVvWwXxYyZz
0123456789
!@#$%^&*()_+-=[]{}|;':",.<>?
NnOoPpQqRrSsTtUuVvWwXxYyZz
0123456789
!@#$%^&*()_+-=[]{}|;':",.<>?
Weight Waterfall (4)
100
Thin
200
ExtraLight
300
Light
400
Regular
How to Use
<link href="https://fonts.googleapis.com/css2?family=Playwrite+CO:wght@100;200;300;400&display=swap" rel="stylesheet">
@import url('https://fonts.googleapis.com/css2?family=Playwrite+CO:wght@100;200;300;400&display=swap');
font-family: 'Playwrite CO', cursive;
brew install --cask font-playwrite-co
On this page
Details
- Category
- Handwriting
- Weights
- 4
- Italic
- ✗
- Korean
- ✗
- Designer
- TypeTogether, Veronika Burian, José Scaglione
- License
- OFL
- Version
- Popularity
- #1796
- Downloads
- 675
License Usage
| Web use | Allowed |
| Allowed | |
| Video / Broadcast | Allowed |
| Packaging | Allowed |
| App embedding | Allowed |
| Brand / Logo | Allowed |
| Modification | Allowed |
OFL — Free for personal & commercial use
Language Support
Best For
children_content
body_text
headers
invitations
presentations
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Playwrite CO font free for commercial use?
Yes — Playwrite CO is an open-source font, free to use in personal and commercial projects.
What type of typeface is Playwrite CO?
Playwrite CO is a Handwriting typeface. It is offered as a variable font.
What does Playwrite CO support?
Playwrite CO primarily supports text.